Artistic and other Advisory Bodies

In November 2018 we changed the system of artistic and other advisory bodies for our activities.

Instead of having one Music Commission, we will have several commissions and committees dealing with specific activities of our association.

  ARTISTIC STRATEGY GROUP OF THE EUROPEAN CHORAL ASSOCIATION

  • Burak Onur Erdem (TR) | Chair, Artistic Vice-President of the European Choral Association
  • Jeroen Beckers (BE) | Board of the European Choral Association
  • Josep Vila i Casañas (ES) | Board of the European Choral Association
  • Xavier Devillers (BE) | Board of the European Choral Association
  • Augustas Kvedaravičius (LT) | Youth Committee of the European Choral Association
  • Alba Roorda Martinez (NL/ES) | Youth Committee of the European Choral Association
  • Tamara Adamovic Petijevic (RS) | Board of the European Choral Association
  • Silvija Pročkytė (LT) | Board of the European Choral Association
  • Raul Talmar (EE) | Board of the European Choral Association
Leading Voices 2025 Steering Committee

Kaie Tanner (EE) | Estonian Choral Association
Karin Tuu (EE) l Estonian Choral Association
Kai Kiiv (EE) | Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
Martine Spanjers (NL) | European Choral Association – Board
Marco Fornasier (IT) | European Choral Association – Board
Ben Jacob (IE) | European Choral Association – Youth Committee

Leading Voices 2025 Music Commission

Raul Talmar (EE), vice-president of the European Choral Association) | Chair
Burak Onur Erdem (TR), vice-president of the European Choral Association) | Vice Chair
Marleen de Boo (BE)
Seán Doherty (IE)
Tine Fris (DK)
Petra Grassi (SI/IT)
Heli Jürgenson (EE)
Imre Ploeg (NL)
Aarne Saluveer (EE)
Jan Schumacher (DE)

Music Commission 2015-2018
  • Jan Schumacher (DE) | Chair, ECA Vice-President
  • Marleen Annemans (BE)
  • Filippo Maria Bressan (IT)
  • Agnes Erdély (HU)
  • Burak Onur Erdem (TR) | ECA Board, link to ECA – EC Youth Committee
  • Jim Daus Hjernøe (DK)
  • Cecilia Martin-Löf (SE)
  • Raul Talmar (EE) | link to EUROPA CANTAT XX Tallinn 2018
  • Jean-Claude Wilkens (FR) | ECA – EC Board
Other Committees or Commissions and Archive

Europa Cantat junior 2023 Music Commission

  • Marleen Annemans (BE – chair)
  • Marleen de Boo (BE)
  • Mariette Effing (NL)
  • Hans Helsen (BE)
  • Eren Zeynep Kovankaya (TR)
  • Raul Talmar (EE)

Europa Cantat junior 2023 Steering Committee

  • Jeroen Beckers (BE)
  • Sonja Greiner (DE)
  • Jeroen Keymeulen (BE)
  • Marleen Moortgat (BE)
  • Silvija Prockyte (LT)
  • Jean Smeets (BE)

Leading Voices 2022 Music Commission

  • Burak Onur Erdem (TR – chair)
  • Elisenda Carrasco i Ribot (ES)
  • Seán Doherty (IE)
  • Laura Lopes (PT)
  • Merel Martens (NL)
  • Panda van Proosdij (NL)
  • Yuval Weinberg (IL)
  • Martin Wildhaber (CH)

www.leadingvoices.nl

Leading Voices 2022 Utrecht Steering Committee

  • Daphne Wassink (NL – chair)
  • Appie Alferink (NL)
  • Simon Gribling (NL)
  • Joop Daalmeijer (NL)
  • Martí Ferrer Bosch (ES)
  • Dermot O’Callaghan (IE)
  • Loti Piris Niño (ES/BE)
  • Silvija Pročkytė (LT)
  • Tido Visser (NL)

 

Steering Committee for EUROPA CANTAT Festival 2021 Ljubljana

  • Marko Repnik (SI)
  • Urška Bittner Pipan ((SI)
  • Mihela Jagodic (SI)
  • Martí Ferrer (ES)
  • Flannery Ryan (DE)
  • Sonja Greiner (DE)

www.europacantat.org/ljubljana2021

Until 2019:
International Competition for Young Conductors Steering Committee

  • Xavier Daniffe (FR)
  • Sonja Greiner (DE)
  • Philippe Lefêvre (FR)
  • Carlo Pavese (IT)
  • Florent Stroesser (FR)
  • Raul Talmar (EE)

www.awards-and-competitions/international-competition-for-young-conductors.org

EUROPA CANTAT junior 2020/22 Festival Steering Committee

  • Kristijonas Bartosevicius (LT) (until 2021)
  • Anne-Marie Cabut (FR)
  • Sonja Greiner (DE)
  • Ieva Krivickaitė (LT)
  • Vytautas Miškinis (LT)
  • Carlo Pavese (IT)
  • Silvija Pročkytė (LT)
  • Kaie Tanner (EE)

www.EuropaCantatJunior.org/Vilnius2020

Advisors and Music Consultants

Advisors and music consultants

The Music Commission is supported in its work by a group of advisors and music consultants who regularly sent proposals, especially for the programme of the EUROPA CANTAT Festival, as well as for song collections and other musical projects.

Advisors:

Former Board members of ECA-EC, Europa Cantat and AGEC as well as former members of the Music Commission who wish to stay in touch with the association

Kjetil Aamann (NO)
Kari Ala-Pöllänen (FI)
Marleen Annemans (BE)
Xavier Baulies (ES)
Barbara Bieri (DE)
Julia Blank (NO/DE)
Inessa Bodyako (BL)
Filippo Maria Bressan (IT)
Nicola Campogrande (IT)
Elisenda Carrasco (ES)
Darina Chakarova (BG)
Jim Daus Hjernoe (DK)
Koenraad De Meulder (BE)
Séverine Delforge (BE)
Julien Dubois (FR/NL)
Ágnes Erdélyi (HU)
Tomaž Faganel (SI)
Martí Ferrer (ES)
Sante Fornasier (IT)
Lluís Gómez i Roldan (ES)
Montserrat Gual (ES)
Dóra Halas (HU)
Maud Hamon (FR)
Guido Helbling (CH)
Rainer Held (CH)
Volker Hempfling (DE)
Katharina Henrysson (SE)
Hans Hierck (BE/NL)
Mihela Jagodic (SI)
Hansruedi Kämpfen (CH)
Reijo Kekkonen (FI)
Éva Kollár (HU)
Tamás Lakner (HU)
Harold Lenselink (NL)
Victoria Liedbergius (NO)
Erwin List (FR)
Ceclia Martin-Löf (SE)
Noël Minet (BE)
Donka Miteva (DE)
Damijan Močnik (SI)
Gábor Móczár (HU)
Maria van Nieukerken (NL)
Margaret O’Sullivan (IR)
Andrew Parrott (UK)
Carlo Pavese (IT)
Theodora Pavlovitch (BG)
Loti Piris Niño (BE/ES)
Josep Prats (ES)
Jonathan Rathbone (UK)
Simona Rožman Strnad (SI)
Flannery Ryan (DE)
Aarne Saluveer (EE)
Jeroen Schrijner (CH/NL)
Jan Schumacher (DE)
Patrick Secchiari (CH)
Christopher Simmons (UK)
Fred Sjöberg (SE)
Jean Smeets (BE)
Dan-Olof Stenlund (SE)
Kaie Tanner (EE)
Thierry Thiebaut (FR)
Erik van Nevel (BE)
Alexander Vacek (UA)
Aleksandar Vujic (RS)
Daphne Wassink (NL)
Martin Wildhaber (CH)
Jean-Claude Wilkens (FR)
Anneliese Zeh (AT)

Music consultants:

Music Consultants help the organisation to reach out to countries otherwise not (well-) represented in the different bodies of the association and/or among its member organisations.

  • Zeljka Andric (BA)
  • Margrét Bóasdottir (IS)
  • Inessa Bodyako (BY)
  • Joseph Lia (MT)
  • Elena Marian (MD)
  • Besim Petrela (AL)
  • Dominika Semaňáková (SK)
  • Krzysztof Szydzisz (PL)
  • Sasho Tatarchevski (MK)
  • Suzana Turku (AL)
  • Simeon Zlatkov (BG)

Consultant for cooperation with the Russian Federation:

  • Pavel Brochin (DE/RU)
Singtank developing strategies for the future

The aim of the Singtank is to identify “hot topics” for the future of the sector and suggest strategic ways towards the following years. 
Find out more about it here

Singtank 2022-2024

Jeroen Beckers (BE)
Burak Onur Erdem (TR)
Augustas Kvedaravičius (LT)
Laura Lopes (PT)
Stephan Luterman (DE)
Nadezhda McCune (BG)
Imre Ploeg (NL)
Silvija Pročkytė (LT)
Merzi Rajala (FI)
Hans-Hermann Rehberg (DE)
Helmut Schaumberger (AT)
Daphne Wassink (NL)
Jean-Claude Wilkens (FR)
2 representatives from the membership selected from candidatures presented in April 2023.

Ex Officio:
Dermot O’Callaghan (IE)
Sonja Greiner (DE)

Facilitator:
Bogdan Imre (FR – faciltator)

Singtank 2017-2021

Read the final document “A Sustainable Vision for the Sector of Collective Singing in the next Decade

Mads Bille (DK)
Jim Daus (DK)
Burak Onur Erdem (TR)
Masis Aram Gozbek (TR)
Peder Karlsson (SE)
Ben Lewis (UK)
Merzi Rajala (FI)
Kathrin Renggli (CH)
Roxorloops (BE)
Flannery Ryan (DE)
Helmut Schaumberger (AT)
Tido Visser (NL)
Daphne Wassink (NL)
Anneliese Zeh (AT)

Ex Officio:
Carlo Pavese (IT)
Sonja Greiner (DE)

Facilitator:
Marianne Zuur (NL)”