Board

The European Choral Association – Europa Cantat is governed by a Board of 11 under the Presidency of Carlo Pavese (Italy) which receives the support of different commissions and committees (such as the Music Commission and the Youth Committee) as well as the Regional centres and the Staff.

Carlo Pavese

Italy

President

Contact

Mihela Jagodic

Slovenia

1st Vice-President

Contact

Jean-Claude Wilkens

France

2nd Artistic Vice-President

Contact

Dermot O'Callaghan

Ireland

3rd Vice-President

Contact

Martine Spanjers

The Netherlands

Treasurer

Contact

Burak Onur Erdem

Turkey

Martí Ferrer

Spain

Loti Piris Niño

Belgium

Flannery Ryan

Germany

Raul Talmar

Estonia

Martin Wildhaber

Switzerland

Board 2015 - 2018

 

 

  • Gábor Móczar (HU) | President
  • Carlo Pavese (IT) | 1st Vice-President
  • Jan Schumacher (DE) | 2nd Vice-President, Chair of the Music Commission
  • Daphne Wassink (NL) | 3rd Vice-President
  • Koenraad De Meulder (BE) | Treasurer
  • Burak Onur Erdem (TR)
  • Martí Ferrer (ES)
  • Reijo Kekkonen (FI)
  • Victoria Liedbergius (NO)
  • Loti Piris Niño (BE)
  • Patrick Secchiari (CH)
  • Kaie Tanner (EE)
  • Jean-Claude Wilkens (FR)
Board 2012 - 2015
  • Gábor Móczár (HU) | President
  • Carlo Pavese (IT) | Vice-president
  • Anneliese Zeh (AT) | Vice-president
  • Jan Schumacher (DE) | Vice-president
  • Koenraad de Meulder (BE) | Treasurer
  • Séverine Delforge (BE)
  • Martí Ferrer (ES)
  • Guido Helbling (CH)
  • Victoria Liedbergius (NO)
  • Reijo Kekkonen (FI)
  • Kaie Tanner (EE)
  • Daphne Wassink (NL)
  • Jean-Claude Wilkens (FR)
Board 2009 - 2012
  • Sante Fornasier (IT) | President
  • Gábor Móczár (HU) | Vice-president
  • Fred Sjöberg (SE) | Vice-president
  • Jean Smeets (BE) | Treasurer
  • Séverine Delforge (BE)
  • Montserrat Gual (ES)
  • Guido Helbling (CH)
  • Mihela Jagodic (SI)
  • Reijo Kekkonen (FI)
  • Jan Schumacher (DE)
  • Kaie Tanner (EE)
  • Thierry Thiébaut (FR)
  • Daphne Wassink (NL)

Coo-opted after AGEC merge:
Anneliese Zeh (AT)
Hans Hierck (NL)

Board 2006 - 2009

 

  • Jeroen Schrijner (NL) | President
  • Thierry Thiébaut (FR) | Vice-president
  • Fred Sjöberg (SE) | Vice-president
  • Barbara Bieri (DE) | Treasurer
  • Kjetil Aamann (NO)
  • Sante Fornasier (IT)
  • Montserrat Gual (ES)
  • Mihela Jagodic (SI)
  • Éva Kollár (HU)
  • Séverine Delforge (BE)
  • Aarne Saluveer (EE)
  • Guido Helbling (CH)
  • Jean Smeets (BE)
Board 2003 - 2006
  • Jeroen Schrijner (NL) | President
  • Christopher Simmons (UK) | Vice-president
  • Theodora Pavlovitch (BG) | Vice-president
  • Barbara Bieri (DE) | Treasurer
  • Kjetil Aamann (NO)
  • Sante Fornasier (IT)
  • Montserrat Gual (ES)
  • Éva Kollár (HU)
  • Donka Miteva (BG)
  • Margaret O’Sullivan (IE)
  • Aarne Saluveer (EE)
  • Fred Sjöberg (SE)
  • Jean Smeets (BE)
  • Thierry Thiébaut (FR)
Board 2000 - 2003
  • Christopher Simmons (UK) | President
  • Hansruedi Kämpfen (CH) | Vice-president
  • Noël Minet (BE) | Vice-president
  • Tomaz Faganel (SI) | Treasurer
  • Kjetil Aamann (NO)
  • Gábor Baross (HU)
  • Barbara Bieri (DE)
  • Julien Dubois (FR)
  • Lluis Gomez (ES)
  • Monique Lesenne (BE)
  • Theodora Pavlovitch (BG)
  • Aarne Saluveer (EE)
  • Jeroen Schrijner (NL)
Board 1997 - 2000
  • Noël Minet (BE) | President
  • Philip Olsson (SE) | Vice-president
  • Erwin List (FR) | Vice-president
  • Tomaz Faganel (SI) | Treasurer
  • Gábor Baross (HU)
  • Lluis Gomez (ES)
  • Georg Grün (DE)
  • Hansruedi Kämpfen (SE)
  • Monique Lesenne (BE)
  • Josep Mas i Bigas (ES)
  • Theodora Pavlovitch (BG)
  • Christopher Simmons (UK)
  • Dino Stella (IT)
Board 1995 - 1997
  • Noël Minet (BE) | President
  • Philip Olsson (SE) | Vice-president
  • Lore Auerbach (DE)  | Treasurer
  • Gábor Baross (HU)
  • Tomaz Faganel (SI)
  • Andrew Fairbairn (UK)
  • Lluis Gomez (ES)
  • Steen Lindholm (DK)
  • Erwin List (FR)
  • Andries Ponsteen (NL)
  • Jan Schneider (CZ)
  • Dino Stella (IT)
  • Robert Sund (SE)
Board 1994 - 1995
  • Gilbert Martens (BE) | President
  • Philipp Olsson (SE) | Vice-president
  • Erwin List (FR) | Vice-president
  • Noël Minet (BE) | Treasurer
  • Gábor Baross (HU)
  • Lore Auerbach (DE)
  • Andrew Fairbairn (UK)
  • Lluis Gomez (ES)
  • Steen Lindholm (DK)
  • Andries Ponsteen (NL)
  • Jan Schneider (CZ)
  • Dino Stella (IT)
  • Robert Sund (SE)
Board 1993 - 1994
  • Marcel Corneloup (FR) | President
  • Lore Auerbach (DE) | Vice-president
  • Gilbert Martens (BE) | Vice-president
  • Carlos Bourgeois (BE) | Treasurer
  • Gábor Baross (HU)
  • Giorgio Cogoli (IT)
  • Andrew Fairbairn (UK)
  • Lluis Gomez (ES)
  • August Konow (BG)
  • Enrique Lacomba (ES)
  • Venno Laul (EE)
  • Philip Olsson (SE)
  • Dino Stella (IT)
Board 1991 - 1993

Due to the large number of new members, in autumn 1991 the regulation that each member federation automatically become a member of the executive committee was changed and from 1991 there were elections for a 13-member presidium.

  • Marcel Corneloup (FR) | President
  • Willi Gohl (CH) | Vice-president
  • Jószef Maklari (HU) | Vice-president
  • Oriol Martorell (ES) | Vice-president
  • Paul Wehrle (DE) | Vice-president
  • Jean Baudry (FR) | Treasurer
  • Karlo C. Christensen (DK)
  • Giorgio Cogoli (IT)
  • André Dumont (BE)
  • Bengt Olof Engström (SE)
  • Andrew Fairbairn (UK)
  • Lluis Gomez (ES)
  • Sandro Katscharawa (GE)
  • Juris Klavins (LV)
  • Jiri Kolar (Czechoslovakia)
  • Nikolaij Kutusov (RU)
  • Enrique Lacomba (ES)
  • Venno Laul (EE)
  • Theodor Lind (NO)
  • Erwin List (FR)
  • Antonio Lourenco (PT)
  • Gilbert Martens (BE)
  • Juhani Orrenmaa (FI)
  • Manuel Sagastume (ES)
  • Herbert Sass (DE)
  • Dino Stella (IT)
  • Kasimierz Stobiecki (PL)
  • Fritz ter Wey (DE)
  • Hansruedi Willisegger (CH)
Board 1988 - 1991
  • Marcel Corneloup (FR) | President
  • Willi Gohl (CH) | Vice-president
  • Jószef Maklari (HU) | Vice-president
  • Oriol Martorell (ES) | Vice-president
  • Paul Wehrle (DE) | Vice-president
  • Jean Baudry (FR) | Treasurer
  • Karlo C. Christensen (DK)
  • Giorgio Cogoli (IT)
  • André Dumont (BE)
  • Andrew Fairbairn (UK)
  • Karl-Ernst Hoffmann (AT)
  • Carl Høgset (NO)
  • Enrique Lacomba (ES)
  • Erwin List (FR)
  • Gilbert Martens (BE)
  • Ivo Reis-Miranda (PT)
  • Juhani Orenmaa (FI)
  • Alrberto Rios (ES)
  • Herbert Sass (DE)
  • Helmut Steger (DE)
  • Hansruedi Willisegger (CH)
Board 1983 - 1988

 

  • Marcel Corneloup (FR) | President
  • Willi Gohl (CH) | Vice-president
  • Oriol Martorell (ES) | Vice-president
  • Paul Wehrle (DE) | Vice-president
  • Jean Baudry (FR) | Treasurer
  • André Dumont (BE)
  • Andrew Fairbairn (UK)
  • Karl-Ernst Hoffmann (AT)
  • Carl Høgset (NO)
  • Erwin List (FR)
  • Jószef Maklari (HU)
  • Gilbert Martens (BE)
  • Luigi Paolin (IT)
  • Helmut Steger (DE)
  • Hansruedi Willisegger (CH)
Board 1982 - 1983
  • François Bourel (FR) | President
  • Willi Gohl (CH) | Vice-president
  • Oriol Martorell (ES) | Vice-president
  • Paul Wehrle (DE) | Vice-president
  • Jean Baudry (FR) | Treasurer
  • Marcel Corneloup (FR)
  • André Dumont (BE)
  • Andrew Fairbairn (UK)
  • Karl-Ernst Hoffmann (AT)
  • Carl Høgset (NO)
  • Jószef Maklari (HU)
  • Gilbert Martens (BE)
  • Luigi Paolin (IT)
  • Herbert Sass (DE)
  • Claude Tagger (FR)
  • Hansruedi Willisegger (CH)
Board 1977 - 1982
  • François Bourel (FR) | President
  • Willi Gohl (CH) | Vice-president
  • Oriol Martorell (ES) | Vice-president
  • Herbert Sass (DE) | Chairman
  • Jean Baudry (FR) | Treasurer
  • Marcel Corneloup (FR)
  • Kuniberta Dobrovolskis (DE)
  • André Dumont (BE)
  • Laszlo Heltay (UK)
  • Heinz-Anton Höhnen (DE)
  • Karl-Ernst Hoffmann (AT)
  • Jószef Maklari (HU)
  • Gilbert Martens (BE)
  • Sachari Mednikarof (BG)
  • Johan Rotman (NL)
  • Dan-Olof Stenlund (SE)
  • Hansruedi Willisegger (CH)

 

Board 1968 - 1977
  • François Bourel (FR) | President
  • Oriol Martorell (ES) | Vice-president
  • Willi Gohl (CH) | Vice-president
  • Herbert Sass (DE) | Chairman
  • Jean Baudry (FR) | Treasurer
  • Svend Asmussen (DK)
  • Philippe Caillard (FR)
  • Marcel Corneloup (FR)
  • André Dumont (BE)
  • Hans Grischkat (DE)
  • Laszlo Heltay (UK)
  • Karl-Ernst Hoffmann (AT)
  • Gilbert Martens (BE)
  • Gottfried Wolters (DE)
Board 1965 - 1968
  • François Bourel (FR) | President
  • Svend Asmussen (DK) | Vice-president
  • Oriol Martorell (ES) | Vice-president
  • Herbert Sass (DE) | Chairman
  • Gilbert Martens (BE)
  • André Dumont (BE)
  • Gottfried Wolters (DE)
  • Marcel Corneloup (FR)
  • Philippe Caillard (FR)
  • Hans Grischkat (DE)
  • Willi Gohl (CH)
  • Pio Fernandez (IT)
  • Pierre Pernoud (CH)
Board 1963 - 1965
  • François Bourel (FR) | President
  • Oriol Martorell (ES) | Vice-president
  • Pierre Pernoud (CH) | Vice-president
  • Roger Motz (FR)
  • Gottfried Wolters (DE)
  • Herbert Sass (DE)
  • Pierre Host
  • Klari Fredborg
  • Willi Träder (DE)
  • Marcel Corneloup (FR)