Artistic Advisory Bodies

In November 2018 we changed the system of artistic advisory bodies for our activities.
Instead of having one Music Commission, we will have several commissions and committees dealing with specific activities of our association:

Artistic Strategic Group of ECA-EC

  • Jean-Claude Wilkens (FR) | Chair
  • Burak Onur Erdem (TR)
  • Mihela Jagodic (SI)
  • Raul Talmar (EE)
  • Martin Wildhaber (CH)
  • Zeynep Eren Kovankay (TR)

EUROPA CANTAT Festival 2021 Music Commission

  • Jean-Claude Wilkens (FR) – Artistic Vice-President
  • Jeroen Beckers (BE)
  • Julia Blank (DE)
  • Burak Onur Erdem (TR)
  • Dóra Halas (HU)
  • Katharina Henrysson (SE)
  • Damijan Močnik (SI)
  • Simona Rožman Strnad (SI)
  • Raul Talmar (EE)
  • Josep Vila i Casañas (ES)

It gathers choral experts from different regions of Europe representing different styles and choral traditions. Responsible for the artistic contents of the Festival.

www.europacantat.org/ljubljana2021

EC junior 2020 Steering Committee

  • Kristijonas Bartosevicius (LT)
  • Anne-Marie Cabut (FR)
  • Sonja Greiner (DE)
  • Ieva Krivickaitė (LT)
  • Vytautas Miškinis (LT)
  • Carlo Pavese (IT)
  • Silvija Prockyte (LT)
  • Kaie Tanner (EE)

www.EuropaCantatJunior.org/Vilnius2020

International Competition for Young Conductors Steering Committee

  • Xavier Daniffe (FR)
  • Sonja Greiner (DE)
  • Philippe Lefêvre (FR)
  • Carlo Pavese (IT)
  • Florent Stroesser (FR)
  • Raul Talmar (EE)

www.awards-and-competitions/international-competition-for-young-conductors.org

Music Commission 2015 - 2018

 

  • Jan Schumacher (Germany) | chair, Vice-President of ECA-EC
  • Marleen Annemans (Belgium)
  • Filippo Maria Bressan (Italy)
  • Jim Daus Hjernøe (Denmark)
  • Agnes Erdély (Hungary)
  • Cecilia Martin-Löf (Sweden)
  • Burak Onur Erdem (Turkey) | ECA-EC Board, link to ECA-EC Youth Committee
  • Raul Talmar (Estonia) | link to EUROPA CANTAT XX in Tallinn 2018
  • Jean-Claude Wilkens (France) | ECA-EC Board

 

Advisors and music consultants

The Music Commission is supported in its work by a group of advisors and music consultants who regularly sent proposals, especially for the programme of the EUROPA CANTAT Festival, as well as for song collections and other musical projects.

Advisors

 

Former Board members of Europa Cantat, AGEC and ECA-EC as well as former members of the Music Commission who wish to stay in touch with the association:

Kjetil Aamann (Norway)
Kari Ala-Pöllänen (Finland)
Urbain van Asch (Belgium)
Xavier Baulies (Spain)
Barbara Bieri (Germany)
Inessa Bodyako (Belarus)
Nicola Campogrande (Italy)
Elisenda Carrasco (Spain)
Chakarova Darina (Bulgaria)
Séverine Delforge (Belgium)
Julien Dubois (France/the Netherlands)
Tomaž Faganel (Slovenia)
Sante Fornasier (Italy)
Lluís Gómez i Roldan (Spain)
Montserrat Gual (Spain)
Maud Hamon-Loisance (France)
Guido Helbling(Switzerland)
Rainer Held (Switzerland)
Volker Hempfling (Germany)
Hans Hierck (Belgium/the Netherlands)
Mihela Jagodic (Slovenia)
Hansruedi Kämpfen (Switzerland)
Éva Kollár (Hungary)
Tamás Lakner (Hungary)
Harold Lenselink (the Netherlands)
Erwin List (France)
Noël Minet (Belgium)
Donka Miteva (Bulgaria/Germany)
Erik van Nevel (Belgium)
Maria van Nieukerken (the Netherlands)
Andrew Parrott (United Kingdom)
Theodora Pavlovitch (Bulgaria)
Josep Prats (Spain)
Jonathan Rathbone (United Kingdom)
Aarne Saluveer (Estonia)
Michaël Scheck (Belgium)
Jeroen Schrijner (Switzerland / the Netherlands)
Christopher Simmons (United Kingdom)
Fred Sjöberg (Sweden)
Jean Smeets (Belgium)
Dan-Olof Stenlund (Sweden)
Thierry Thiebaut (France)
Alexander Vacek (Ukraine)
Aleksandar Vujic (Serbia)
Anneliese Zeh (Austria)

Music Consultants

Music Consultants help the organisation to reach out to countries otherwise not (well) represented in the different bodies of the association and/or among its member organisations.

  • Margrét Bóasdottir (Iceland)
  • Zuzana Buchova Holickova (Slovakia)
  • Aleksandar Dimoski (Macedonia)
  • Bogdan Djakovic (Serbia)
  • Hilda Iacob (Romania)
  • Joseph Lia (Malta)
  • Paolo Lorenço (Portugal)
  • Ivo Markovic (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
  • Angelina Nicolaidou (Cyprus)
  • Ioan Oarcea (Romania)
  • Krzysztof Szydzisz (Poland)
  • Ints Teterovskis (Latvia)
  • Mstyslav Yurchenko (Ukraine)

Consultant for cooperation with the Russian Federation: Pavel Brochin, Bonn (Germany/Russia)