Artistic Advisory Bodies

In November 2018 we changed the system of artistic advisory bodies for our activities.
Instead of having one Music Commission, we will have several commissions and committees dealing with specific activities of our association:

ECA Artistic Strategic Group

  • Jean-Claude Wilkens (FR) | Chair, ECA Artistic Vice-President
  • Mihela Jagodic (SI) | ECA Vice-President
  • Burak Onur Erdem (TR) | ECA Board
  • Raul Talmar (EE) | ECA Board
  • Martin Wildhaber (CH) | ECA Board
  • Zeynep Eren Kovankay (TR) | ECA Youth Committee

EUROPA CANTAT 2021 Festival Music Commission

  • Jean-Claude Wilkens (FR) | Chair
  • Jeroen Beckers (BE)
  • Julia Blank (DE)
  • Burak Onur Erdem (TR
  • Dóra Halas (HU)
  • Katharina Henrysson (SE)
  • Damijan Močnik (SI)
  • Simona Rožman Strnad (SI)
  • Raul Talmar (EE)
  • Josep Vila i Casañas (ES)

www.europacantat.org/ljubljana2021

EUROPA CANTAT junior 2020 Festival Steering Committee

  • Kristijonas Bartosevicius (LT)
  • Anne-Marie Cabut (FR)
  • Sonja Greiner (DE)
  • Ieva Krivickaitė (LT)
  • Vytautas Miškinis (LT)
  • Carlo Pavese (IT)
  • Silvija Prockyte (LT)
  • Kaie Tanner (EE)

www.EuropaCantatJunior.org/Vilnius2020

International Competition for Young Conductors Steering Committee

  • Xavier Daniffe (FR)
  • Sonja Greiner (DE)
  • Philippe Lefêvre (FR)
  • Carlo Pavese (IT)
  • Florent Stroesser (FR)
  • Raul Talmar (EE)

www.awards-and-competitions/international-competition-for-young-conductors.org

Music Commission 2015 - 2018
  • Jan Schumacher (DE) | Chair, ECA Vice-President
  • Marleen Annemans (BE)
  • Filippo Maria Bressan (IT)
  • Jim Daus Hjernøe (DK)
  • Agnes Erdély (HU)
  • Cecilia Martin-Löf (SE)
  • Burak Onur Erdem (TR) | ECA Board, link to ECA Youth Committee
  • Raul Talmar (EE) | link to EUROPA CANTAT XX Tallinn 2018
  • Jean-Claude Wilkens (FR) | ECA Board

 

 

 

Advisors and music consultants

The Music Commission is supported in its work by a group of advisors and music consultants who regularly sent proposals, especially for the programme of the EUROPA CANTAT Festival, as well as for song collections and other musical projects.

Advisors

Former Board members of ECA-EC, Europa Cantat and AGEC as well as former members of the Music Commission who wish to stay in touch with the association

  • Kjetil Aamann (NO)
  • Kari Ala-Pöllänen (FI)
  • Marleen Annemans (BE)
  • Urbain van Asch (BE)
  • Xavier Baulies (ES)
  • Barbara Bieri (DE)
  • Inessa Bodyako (BY)
  • Filippo Maria Bressan (IT)
  • Nicola Campogrande (IT)
  • Elisenda Carrasco (ES)
  • Darina Chakarova (BG)
  • Jim Daus Hjernøe (DK)
  • Séverine Delforge (BE)
  • Julien Dubois (FR/NL)
  • Ágnes Erdélyi (HU)
  • Tomaž Faganel (SI)
  • Sante Fornasier (IT)
  • Lluís Gómez i Roldan (ES)
  • Montserrat Gual (ES)
  • Maud Hamon-Loisance (FR)
  • Guido Helbling (CH)
  • Rainer Held (CH)
  • Volker Hempfling (DE)
  • Hans Hierck (BE/NL)
  • Mihela Jagodic (SI)
  • Hansruedi Kämpfen (CH)
  • Reijo Kekkonen (FI)
  • Éva Kollár (HU)
  • Tamás Lakner (HU)
  • Harold Lenselink (NL)
  • Erwin List (FR)
  • Victoria Liedbergius (NO)
  • Cecilia Martin-Löf (SE)
  • Koenraad de Meulder (BE)
  • Noël Minet (BE)
  • Donka Miteva (BG/DE)
  • Gábor Móczár (HU)
  • Erik van Nevel (BE)
  • Maria van Nieukerken (NL)
  • Margaret O’Sullivan (IE)
  • Andrew Parrott (GB)
  • Theodora Pavlovitch (BG)
  • Josep Prats (ES)
  • Jonathan Rathbone (GB)
  • Aarne Saluveer (EE)
  • Michaël Scheck (BE)
  • Jeroen Schrijner (CH/NL)
  • Jan Schumacher (DE)
  • Patrick Secchiari (CH)
  • Christopher Simmons (GB)
  • Fred Sjöberg (SE)
  • Jean Smeets (BE)
  • Dan-Olof Stenlund (SE)
  • Kaie Tanner (EE)
  • Thierry Thiebaut (FR)
  • Alexander Vacek (UA)
  • Aleksandar Vujic (RS)
  • Daphne Wassink (NL)
  • Anneliese Zeh (AT)
Music Consultants

Music Consultants help the organisation to reach out to countries otherwise not (well-) represented in the different bodies of the association and/or among its member organisations.

  • Zeljka Andric (BA)
  • Margrét Bóasdottir (IS)
  • Joseph Lia (MT)
  • Angelina Nicolaidou (CY)
  • Dominika Semaňáková (SK)
  • Krzysztof Szydzisz (PL)
  • Sasho Tatarchevski (MK)

 

Consultant for cooperation with the Russian Federation:

  • Pavel Brochin (DE/RU)